AAC LLC has signed contracts within MIDA Project
The increase in the number of the country's population made the issue of providing the Azerbaijani citizens’ housing needs even more relevant. Specially, the solution of the housing problem of low and middle-income citizens, young families was defined as a priority task.
As continuation of reforms carried out in this area, the State Housing Construction Agency (MIDA) under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by the Presidential Decree No. 858 from April 11, 2016. The main purpose of the Agency is to meet the needs of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan for residential areas, to improve their living conditions, to build apartment buildings of modern architectural style meeting environmental and energy efficiency requirements, as well as to improve public administration in urban planning and construction fields.
The first project of MIDA LLC is Yasamal Residential Complex. The total area of the Complex will be 11.6 hectares. When choosing this site, several important points of comfortable living have been taken into account. Thus, the territory is located in an ecologically clean and favorable part of the city.
This first complex will consist of 29 apartment buildings. 17 of them are planned to be two-block, nine-storey houses and 12 of them will have one block and twelve storeys. All apartments will be offered to the citizens completely renovated with kitchen furniture.
AAC LLC is contributing to the implementation of the MIDA Project, too. Thus, based on the contracts signed between the construction companies engaged in the Project and AAC LLC, total of 20,000 m3 of PCB products and 12,000 bags of PCB binder are planned for sale.