gobustone ensure a successful future for young builders
Modern building materials plant AAC, producing aerated concrete blocks under the brand name "gobustone", signed an agreement with the Internship department of the University of Architecture and Construction of Azerbaijan for organizing a summer internship at the company for the students.
Purpose of training, which will begin in the summer of 2013, is to attract talented students and provide them with opportunities to apply skills in practice. This will allow them to gain a deeper knowledge of the profession, which, in turn, should play a positive role in their future career.
Fourth-year student at the University of Architecture and Construction of Azerbaijan Anar Hajiyev - one of the students who have trained at the factory in the summer of 2012, believes that this practice has helped him better understand many things in the course of his studies.
"Now when the teachers tell us about the equipment and automated systems, they do not seem to me imaginary and abstract. Industrial internship really helped me to understand this," - shares his experience Hajiyev.
According to him, he wants this cooperation continued after graduation. "I really want to work at the plant in the future. There's a good team," - said Hajiyev.
In addition, in November 2012 AAC company organized a tour for a group of students to the plant.
Teacher Ilgar Aliyev, who accompanied students during last year's tour, noted the importance of practical training for students. "Especially during the practice, students get a real opportunity to use their knowledge. This gives them a great opportunity to test their readiness for the real labor market", - he said.
Despite the short presence of AAC in the construction materials market in Azerbaijan, it is actively working on measures to develop the students in their future careers, creating the conditions for the application of the theoretical knowledge gained in the course of study at the university, in a real working environment.
Produced by German equipment "Wehrhahn", aerated concrete blocks gobustone are Areted concrete, is differ from other materials with durability, lightness, heat and frost resistance, environmental cleanliness. It is also easy to process with usual hand or power tool.