gobustone - national brand of 2012
“gobustone” brand, under which the “ AAC” company produces aerated concrete blocks, received a national award «Azeri Business Award» with the title "Brand of the Year".
On January 25, the presentation ceremony of Azeri Business Award-2012 has taken place at the Four Seasons Hotel which is conferred traditionally by the Business Time Journal as a sign of support to the business development in Azerbaijan.
The award was presented to the deputy general director of the "AAC", Israil Asaliev.
Speaking at the ceremony, he said that the aerated concrete blocks are a modern building material, which proved itself on the world market. "Today “gobustone” has got a lot of interest among builders. The quality and reliability of the product received a positive assessment from several big construction companies that have started to use our product in the construction of their facilities",- he said.
Before the ceremony, an exhibition of the achievements of the laureates: projects, manufactured goods, and the most significant and successful achievements took place. At the gobustone stand it was noted that, produced by German equipment "Wehrhahn", aerated concrete blocks gobustone are differ from other materials with durability, lightness, heat and frost resistance, environmental cleanliness. It is also easy to process with usual hand or power tool.
Currently, cellular concrete products used in the construction of high-rise and low-rise buildings, private houses, masonry exterior and interior walls, partitions, ceilings, and even steps. Aerated concrete products used in the construction of low-rise buildings, exterior and interior walls, ceilings, and even steps. Aerated concrete blocks “gobustone” are used in the construction of facilities such as Port Baku Residence və Tower, Trade Center 28 Mall, Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, National Gymnastics Arena, Trump Tower, an office building of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ), summer and winter tourist center "Shahdag" in Kusary area and leisure center "Galalty" in Shabran and Rixos Hotel in Guba.
Note that the National Award AZERI BUSINESS AWARD was established by «Business Time», one of the leading business magazines in Azerbaijan. The prizeis a promotion of the fastest growing companies for creating a positive business image of the country. The winners of the National Award AZERI BUSINESS AWARD determined on the basis of each year results.