AAC successfully tested production of aerated concrete
The first and only producer of aerated concrete in Azerbaijan «AAC» LLC has successfully conducted a test production. As a result of successful produced high-quality aerated concrete blocks.
The aerocrete products are manufactured more than 50 countries around the world, where more than 200 plants are operating. Now the same plant will operate in Azerbaijan. Modern aerated concrete plant, located on 47th kilometer of the Baku-Salyan highway is fully equipped with the latest technology and has a capacity of 180 000 m / cu aerated concrete products per year. Its daily production capacity will be 600 cubic meters of aerated concrete and 100 tons of lime. The plant is situated on the territory of 10 hectares and includes the entire necessary infrastructure.
“An aerated concrete plant unmatched in the South Caucasus region will be sold most of the products in the domestic market. But in the future AAC plans exports to neighboring countries including Georgia and Iran as well as the Russian republic of Daghestan”, said company’s CEO, Teymur Abdurahimov.
Currently, technical checks are proceeding for the full start of production which scheduled in the coming days. By the end of 2011, output is expected to reach 25,000 cubic meters of aerated concrete blocks and 12,500 tons of lime.
"AAC" LLC –Azerbaijan Company, has invested largest investment in the production of modern porous concrete and high-quality lime in Azerbaijan.
Aerocrete in comparison with other construction materials differs by durability, longevity, heat and cold resistances, ecological, fabrication and other qualities. Aerocrete can be easily treated by using conventional hand or electric instrument. The products of aerocrete are used in internal and external walls, dividing walls, ceilings and even in construction of stairs.
At the moment, aerated concrete products are used in the construction of low-rise and high-rise buildings, construction of exterior and interior walls, partitions, ceilings and even steps. Production of aerated concrete is carried out on high-tech automated production lines by using only pure natural raw materials.
In the neighbor region and in Europe the production of aerated concrete building materials are attractive for investment. The volume of aerated concrete in the construction of Russia is growing rapidly. In 2009 the share of aerated concrete in the housing construction market was 10.1%, while non-residential construction 13.6%. In European countries, this proportion is 35-45%.
The share of aerated concrete products for housing construction in Belarus is 46%, and is expected to increase this share to 97% till 2015. The production and consumption of aerated concrete in Ukraine is 8 million cubic meters / year.
The appearance of the aerocrete in the Azerbaijan market will fundamentally change the technology and timing of construction works.